Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Saturday - 1st XI v Tamil United CC on Sat 19 May 2018 at 12:30
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Friends United skipper Jigar won the toss after 3 matches and decided to bowl first on the docile but spiteful pitch at Vale Farm Sports Pavillion. Friends United opening bowler begin with no balls and wide but soon settled down and took a wicket in 2nd over. Some dropped catches in slip and mid-off meant Tamil United kept the scoreboard ticking but some tight bowling from Bharat at one end good backup by Nitin, Dixit and Chitan meant wickets kept falling and Tamil United managed to score 140 all out (Tamil United played with 10 players only).

In return Friends United's openers begin slowly but soon lost their wickets to stupid shots but brilliant batting by skipper Jigar (54 not out) and Bharat and then supported well by Chetan meant Friends United managed to wrap up the game in 30.5 overs and winning by 4 wickets.

MoM: Jigar Vassantlal for excellent 54 not out.

Tamil United CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 4b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
25
140 (44.4 overs)
     
Kanapathipillai Vijayakumar ct  Rahul b. Chitan Vassantlal 26 42 1 61.90
Janakan Solomons lbw  Suryakant Lacmane 3 16 18.75
Dilip Purusothaman ct  Bhavik b. Dixit Ramgi 9 15 1 60.0
Arjuna Somasekaram ct  Dinesh b. Bhavik Bamania 6 21 28.57
Suresh Perumal ct  Jigar b. Suryakant Lacmane 35 47 2 74.47
Ashor Ajay b  Chitan Vassantlal 1 4 25.00
Kugathas Kanagasabai Not Out  7 18 38.89
Princis Alvin b  Chitan Vassantlal 0 1 0
Rikas Ismail ct  Jigar b. Nitin Himatcumar 27 25 4 108.00
Mohamadu Aseem Ansar lbw  Dixit Ramgi 1 2 50.0
   

Friends United Cricket Club Saturday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suryakant Lacmane8.011628.002.00
Bharat Damania9.011900.002.11
Dixit Ramgi7.4022211.002.87
Nitinkumar Himatcumar9.0220120.002.22
Bhavik Bamania5.0013113.002.60
Chitan Vassantlal6.001635.332.67

Friends United Cricket Club Saturday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 3b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
16
141

(30.5 overs)
    
Jayesh Mohane b  Prancis Alvin 17 25 1 68.00
Piyush Vanraj ct  Ajay b. Kugathas Kanagsabai 5 12 41.67
Jigar Vassantlal Not Out  56 74 7 1 75.68 2
Rahul Hashu lbw  Prancis Alvin 7 9 1 77.78 1
Bharat Damania b  Arjuna Somesekaram 13 25 1 52.00
Dinesh Carsane ct  Ajay b. Arjuna Somesekara 5 19 26.32 1
Chitan Vassantlal ct  Suresh b. Mohamadu Aseem Ansar 20 13 4 153.85
Nitinkumar Himatcumar Not Out  2 4 50.0
Dixit Ramgi  
Suryakant Lacmane  
Bhavik Bamania   1

Tamil United CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kugathas Kanagasabai6.5036136.005.27
Prancis Alvin5.0021210.504.20
Arjuna Somasekaram9.0229214.503.22
Rikas Ismail1.00900.009.00
Kanapathipillai Vijayakumar8.013900.004.88
Mohamadu Aseem ansar1.01010.000.00

  • Umpire :
    P. McLaughin
  • Scorer :
    Chitan & Bharat