Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 2nd XI v Zahira CC on Sun 12 Jun 2016 at 12.30
Match was Tied Match Tied

Match report

Due to the heavy Rain in the morning the match was reduced to 25 over per Innings.

Zahira won the toss and decided to bowl first, Friends United openers, Vrushant and Laxmikant got off to a flying start as Vrushant smashed 3 fours in the first over. Vrushant Patel tried to play too many shots and got caught at cover. Laxmikant & Raj then stiched together a record 2nd wicket partnership of 161 runs to give the score an emphatically look as they both scored all around the ground. Laxmikant specilly looked in menacing form as he hit 11 fours and 3 sixes. Their running between the wicket was excellet as they took advantage of lapse in fielding by Zahira to score at 8 run an over. Raj having passed his first 50 and then hitting 2 sixes in 2 balls tried to hit 3rd six and got caught at cover and next ball Laxmikant who was only 4 runs away from his century played through a wrong line to be bowled for 96 from 56 balls. Rest of the batsman tried to score quick runs but they kept loosing wickets and finished on 197/7 in 25 overs.

In reply Zahira scored some quick runs but an excellent ball from Nikhil did for Nibraz as he nicked one off to wicket keeper. Some sensible batting by Zafram and brutal hitting from Imtiyaz (who scored 29 runs from 12 balls) meant they kept up with the required run rate. Imtiyaz lost his wicket to a superb catch from Dixit right on the edge of boundary. Then on some quick wickets including another blinder from Dixit meant Friends United kept hope of victory but Imran Ghouse who smashed 98 runs from 61 balls with some of the longest 6s at this ground meant going into last over Zahira had an upper hand with Imran still not out. But some good bowling from Laxmikant (in which he bowled another no ball) meant Zahira could only muster 8 runs and match was Tied.

The team will come back stronger from this bitter experience.

Man of The Match: LAXMIKANT NARANE (96 runs & 1 wicket for 30)

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
11
197

(25.0 overs)
    
Vrushant Patel ct Nibras Nizam b M Sameem 12 7 3 171.43 1
Laxmikant Narane b Nihar Farook 96 56 11 3 171.43
Raj Chougule ct Imtiyaz Ameer b Nihar Farook 65 53 6 2 122.64 2
Jigar Vassantlal st Imran Ghouse b Razeen Rameez 3 3 100
Nikhil Mulgi run out (Zafran Thahir) 1 3 33.33
Shudhir Vinodkumar Not Out  3 3 100
Jitesh Mohan run out (Shiyam Ansar) 2 3 66.67
Jayesh Mohane ct Mohammed Saadique b Razeen Rameez 0 1 0
Nishal Mohane Not Out  4 4 100
Dixit Ramgi   2
Hiren Kanji Vaja  

Zahira CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Sameem5.0139139.007.80
R Rameez2.001527.507.50
N Farook5.0043221.508.60
Z Thahir5.003600.007.20
N Nizam3.001900.006.33
Ml Ameer5.004400.008.80

Zahira CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 3b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
16
197 (25.0 overs)
     
Zafran Thahir ct c & b. Vrushant Patel 25 35 2 71.43
Nibraz Nizam ct Raj Chougule b. Nikhil Mulgi 9 8 2 112.50
Imtiyaz Ameer ct Dixit Ramgi b. Nishal Mohane 29 12 4 1 241.67
Imran Ghouse Not Out  98 61 8 7 160.66
Mohammed Saadique ct Dixit Ramgi b. Jitesh Mohane 1 5 20.0
Shiyam Ansar lbw Dixit Ramgi 1 3 33.33
Razeen Rameez b Jitesh Mohane 4 4 100
Rizwan Ghouse b Laxmikant Narane 7 4 1 175.00
Mushtaq Sameem ct Raj Chougule b. Nishal Mohane 5 7 71.43
Nihar Farook Not Out  2 4 50.0
Munthas Ameer  

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nikhil Mulgi3.0029129.009.67
Nishal Mohane5.0038219.007.60
Vrushant Patel5.0037137.007.40
Dixit Ramgi4.0031131.007.75
Jitesh Mohan5.0128214.005.60
Laxmikant Narane3.0027127.009.00