Scorecard

Jaguar CC v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 16 Aug 2015 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Friends United returned to winning ways with help of some good runs from top order and then marvellous lower order batting.

Friends United won the toss and decided to bowl first and they started well as they restricted Jaguar to 33/3 in 8th over but then on some dropped catches (5 in all) and excellent batting by Venkata and Vikesh meant Jaguar managed to get to 196/7 in 40 overs.

In reply Friends United lost their first wicket in 1st ball but a good 45 runs partnership between Ramesh and Dilesh and then some excellent middle orders runs by Rohit meant Friends United were well set at drinks break to chase down the target but they lost 4 wickets in next 5 overs to make Jaguar favourite to win but some superb batting by star player Dinesh (48 not out) and Nilesh (29 not out) guided them home and collect 20 points.

Man of The Match: DINESH CARSANE (48 not out under pressure)

Jaguar CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 9b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
25
196 (40.0 overs)
     
Saurabh Rawal ct  Jigar b. Dinesh Carsane 13 20 2 65.00
Prashanth Parmanathan ct  Rohit b. Nilesh Lacmane 14 15 2 93.33
Venkata Jinka b  Rohit Balla 50 65 5 1 76.92
Vikesh Patel ct  Dinesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 9 10 1 90.0
Jimit Vyas run out  (Nilesh/Nirmal) 64 68 6 1 94.12
Mohit Patel ct  Ramesh b. Rohit Balla 4 8 1 50.0
Varun Raval ct  Piyush b. Dilesh Narotam 1 5 20.0
Amritpal Nandra Not Out  12 8 2 150.0
Sashi Maari Not Out  4 4 1 100
Arpit Patel  
Nikin Patel  

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rohit Balla8.0021210.502.63
Ramesh Magan6.012800.004.67
Dinesh Carsane4.0015115.003.75
Nilesh Lacmane7.0122122.003.14
Nikhil Mulgi4.0117117.004.25
Shudhir Vinodkumar3.001700.005.67
Kirit Mohane2.001500.007.50
Dilesh Narotam6.0023123.003.83

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 3b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
23
197

(38.1 overs)
    
Nirmal Ramgi b  Varun Raval 0 1 0 1
Ramesh Magan b  Prashanth Parmanathan 22 20 4 110.0 1
Dilesh Narotam b  Prashanth Parmanathan 23 31 2 74.19
Rohit Balla ct  Vikesh b. Sashi Maari 39 39 6 100 1
Kirit Mohane ct  Vikesh b. Sashi Maari 9 28 1 32.14
Jigar Vassantlal ct  Varun b. Nikin Patel 2 5 40.0 1
Dinesh Carsane Not Out  48 46 4 104.35 1
Piyush Vanraj b  Arpit Patel 2 9 22.22 1
Shudhir Vinodkumar ct  Vikesh b. Arpit Patel 0 2 0
Nilesh Lacmane Not Out  29 20 2 1 145.00
Rohit Balla  

Jaguar CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Varun Raval8.0042142.005.25
Nikin Patel8.0053153.006.63
Prashanth Parmanathan8.0034217.004.25
Sashi Maari8.0236218.004.50
Arpit Patel4.011829.004.50
Amritpal Nandra2.101500.006.92

  • Umpire :
    Sam Dwarka
  • Scorer :