Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI v Shivam CC on Sun 07 Sep 2014 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report Friends United recorded a superb win over Shivam to achieved 3rd position in Division 2 this season and just 21 points behind promotion place.

Batting first Friends United recorded a scored of 170/8 in 40 overs with excellent contribution from Ramesh Magan (48 runs from 70 balls) after initial 3 wickets taken by Shivam. Jigar Vassantlal (27 runs) gave good company to Ramesh and after they both fell in quick succession captain Yogesh Nagpal (12 runs) and Nilesh Lacmane (20 runs from 20 balls) managed to take score to 170.

In reply some brilliant opening bowling by Ramesh and Kirit meant Shivam were in trouble at 20/2 but some missed run outs from 2 catches dropped meant Shivam stayed in hunt of the score. Nilesh then bowled brilliantly and an excellent 1 handed catch by Piyush to get rid of Sejil Ramniclal meant Shivam were soon down to 80/8 but Vishvesh Chunilal (52 runs) hit some explosive shots to get target down to 32 of 42 balls but then he gave away his wicket as Piyush completed the catch and seal the match. Nilesh took last wicket to fall.

It was good end to steady first season in Division 2 and we hope to back with a bang next season to achieve promotion to Division 1 soon....

Man of the Match: Ramesh Magan (48 runs) and 2 wickets

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 23w 1b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
27
170

(40.0 overs)
    
Dilesh Narotam ct Bhavyesh b. Dharmesh Bamania 10 22 1 45.45 1
Ramesh Magan b Bhavesh Bamania 48 70 5 68.57
Kirit Mohane ct Hemang b. Dharmesh Bamania 10 14 2 71.43 1
Piyush Vanraj ct Hemang b. Dharmesh Bamania 0 2 0 2
Nirmal Ramgi ct Jay b. Dharmesh Bamania 4 4 100 2
Jigar Vassantlal b Bhavyesh Bamania 27 46 2 58.70
Shudhir Vinodkumar ct Mayur b. Sejil Ramniclal 6 5 1 120.0
Dinesh Carsane run out (Dharmesh) 4 14 28.57 1
Yogesh Nagpal Not Out  14 31 1 45.16
Nilesh Lacmane Not Out  20 20 2 1 100
Dharmik Premji  

Shivam CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vishvesh Dakalia8.032700.003.38
Anil Bamania2.001200.006.00
Dharmesh Bamania8.0043410.755.37
Shailesh Damania4.001800.004.50
Bhavyesh Bamania8.0124212.003.00
Sejil Ramniclal8.0030130.003.75
Bhavik Kishore1.201400.0010.50
Mayur Vaja0.40100.001.50

Shivam CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
22
139 (33.0 overs)
     
Dharmesh Bamania b Ramesh Magan 0 4 0
Hemang Bamania ct Nirmal Ramgi b. Ramesh Magan 8 25 1 32.00
Mayur Vaja ct Nirmal Ramgi b. Kirit Mohane 4 20 20.0
Dharmendra Vaja run out (Nilesh Lacmane) 18 36 1 50.0
Bhavik Kishore ct c & b. Dinesh Carsane 8 13 1 61.54
Sejil Ramniclal ct Piyush Vanraj b. Nilesh Lacmane 9 13 2 69.23
Jay Dondia ct Kirit Mohane b. Yogesh Nagpal 6 15 40.0
Anil Bamania ct c & b. Dilesh Narotam 8 14 1 57.14
Vishvesh Dakalia ct Piyush Vanraj b. Nilesh Lacmane 52 45 4 4 115.56
Bhavesh Bamania b Dilesh Narotam 4 10 1 40.0
Shailesh Damania Not Out  0 8 9 0

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramesh Magan5.02723.501.40
Kirit Mohane5.0116116.003.20
Nilesh Lacmane7.201936.332.59
Dinesh Carsane4.0019119.004.75
Yogesh Nagpal5.0125125.005.00
Dilesh Narotam4.001628.004.00
Shudhir Vinodkumar3.00700.002.33

  • Umpire :
    Andy White & Sudhir Patel
  • Scorer :
    Sunny Vanraj