Scorecard

Kingsbury Construction CC v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 08 Jun 2014 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report KINGSBURY CONSTRUCTION vs FRIENDS UNTIED, Middlesex Premier Cricket League, Division – 2, played at KENTON GROUND, on 8th June 2014

Scores: Friends United CC 145 all out (39 overs) lost to Kingsbury Construction 146/2 (25 overs) by 8 wickets

Friends United suffered a major setback in their effort to gain promotion as they lost to bottom of table Kingsbury on one of the smallest ground in the league.

Kingsbury won the toss and they decided to field. Opener Nirmal Ramgi started well but Imran struggled to get off the strike and gave his wicket away in 3rd over. Then calmality happened as star player Dilesh Narotam was run out for 0 without facing a ball. Ramesh Magan and Nirmal built a good partnership but then Ramesh gave his wicket away trying to hit one shot too many. Nirmal top scored with 44 but some loose shots meant Friends were struggling at 70/5 but some good late order batting by Kiran Dhirajlal (28 runs) and Kirit Mohane (26 runs) meant they managed to finish on 145 all out.

In reply Kingsbury openers against some out of character loose bowling early on and with help of drop catch took maximum opportunity of short boundary as they raced to 102 in 17 overs without a loss of a wicket. Ramesh Magan took 2 wickets late on but Kingsbury held on to a superb win and dent Friends promotion hope a big blow in process. Friends United have to win most of the game from here on if they want to have any chance of promotion.

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
16
145

(38.3 overs)
    
Nirmal Ramgi ct c & b. Hashmukh Vekeria 44 52 3 1 84.62
Imran Mohammed b b. Vipul Vora 2 11 18.18
Dilesh Narotam run out (Vinod) 0
Ramesh Magan ct c. Neelesh b. Vipul Vora 11 17 1 64.71
Jigar Vassantlal ct c. Neelesh b. Vinod Bhanderi 0 11 0
Kirit Mohane b b. Rushil Bhanderi 26 42 1 1 61.90
Kiran Dhirajlal b b. Hashmukh Vekeria 26 28 1 1 92.86
Piyush Vanraj lbw b. Prakash Nardani 2 8 25.00
Ramji Bagoane ct c. Jitesh b. Vinod Bhanderi 18 13 2 138.46
Dinesh Carsane Not Out  0
Nilesh Lacmane ct c. Jitesh b. Rushil Bhanderi 1 3 33.33

Kingsbury Construction CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vipul Vora8.021527.501.88
Vinod Bhanderi8.0231215.503.87
Prakash Nardani8.0036136.004.50
Hashmukh Vekeria8.0139219.504.88
Rushil Bhanderi6.3120210.003.08

Kingsbury Construction CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 1b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
19
146 (23.5 overs)
     
Kalpesh Jesani ct c. (Sudhir-Sub) b. Ramesh Magan 48 54 4 2 88.89
Prakash Nardani Not Out  61 79 8 1 77.22
Jitesh B b b. Ramesh Magan 6 14 1 42.86
Vinod Bhanderi Not Out  12 12 1 100
Vipul Vora  
Neelesh Patel  
Arvind Patel  
Hashmukh Vekeria  
Rushil Bhanderi  
T  
T  

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramji Bagoane5.002800.005.60
Kirit Mohane4.001800.004.50
Ramesh Magan7.5044222.005.62
Imran Mohammed2.002500.0012.50
Nilesh Lacmane4.003100.007.75
Jigar Vassantlal1.01000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Keith Hunte & Moniruzzaman
  • Scorer :