Scorecard

Rajput Samaj - First XI v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sat 27 Apr 2013 at 13:30
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 51 runs

Match report Friends United CC started their first match of the season with a good win at Boston Manor.

The first friendly was played under cloudy sky and there was light rain every now and then. Rajput Samaj won the toss and elected to bowl first. Friends United openers started well but lost lost 4 wickets very quickly. But Hemang capitalized on some loose bowling and scored well compiled 36 in quick time and built a good partnership with Piyush. With some late hittings from Ramji they managed to score 148 all out in 28 overs.

In reply Friends United bowlers took full advantage of the condition and soon reduced Rajput Samaj to 60/5. Ramji bowled superb opening spell and Nikhil was supported well by Nikhil. Then on spinner Hilpesh took over and took brilliant 5 wickets, one of them was a superb catch by Vinil (smallest player on the ground) and Rajput Samaj were bowled out for 97 in 32 overs. Only captain Dhiren Darbar managed to play well and scored 39 not out.


Man Of The Match: Hilpesh Pravincumar

Match Report: Piyush Vanraj

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
20w 11b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
41
148

(28.0 overs)
    
Sagar Vadher b b. Dhiren Darbar 2 12 16.67
Hilpesh Pravincumar ct c. Jaysal b. Dhiren Darbar 18 23 1 78.26
Jalpesh V Solanki ct c. Dhiren b. Mohit 5 6 83.33
Piyush Vanraj ct c. Rahul b.Bhavik 18 40 1
Kiran Dhirajlal b b. Mohit 0 4 0
Sudhir Carsan b b. Jaysal 36 45 5
Nikhil Mulgi lbw b. Jaysal 10 9 1 111.11 1
Vivek Vassantlal b b. Jaysal 0 5 0
Ramji Bagoane ct c. Mohit b. Surendra 16 11 2 145.45 1
Vinil Hirachand Not Out  2 12 16.67 1
Vish Patel b b. Dhiren Darbar 0 1 0

Rajput Samaj - First XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dhiren Darbar4.001535.003.75
Mohit4.001929.504.75
Rahul3.002600.008.67
Tejash5.003000.006.00
Jaysal7.002137.003.00
Bhavik3.0012112.004.00
Surendra2.00515.002.50

Rajput Samaj - First XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
26
97 (32.0 overs)
     
Mohit b b. Ramji Bagoane 0
Jaysal b b. Ramji Bagoane 16
Tejas b b. Ramji Bagoane 12
Dhiren Darbar Not Out  39
Rahul b b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Dakshesh ct c. Ramji b. Vivek Vassantlal 2
Hardeep ct c. Vinil b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Jeet ct c. Nikhil b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 2
Bhavik lbw b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 2
Surendra b b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Mohansinh Darbar b b. Piyush Vanraj 0

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramji Bagoane6.011936.333.17
Nikhil Mulgi4.001300.003.25
Kiran Dhirajlal3.00100.000.33
Hilpesh Pravincumar8.022254.402.75
Vivek Vassantlal4.0013113.003.25
Sudhir Carsan1.00200.002.00
Vinil Hirachand3.01300.001.00
Piyush Vanraj3.00515.001.67