Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI v West Harrow on Wed 17 Jul 2013 at 18:00
Friends United Cricket Club Lost by 47 runs

Match report Friends United lost their first T20 match of the season as they were beaten by excellent West Harrow side at Boston Manor.

Friends United won the toss and decided to bowl first but they started poorly as West Harrow started scoring at more than 9 an over. But some excellent bowling and initial good catching but bad ground fielding meant West Harrow after 13 overs 86/7 in 13 overs. But some poor bowling and bad ground fielding meant they eventually finished on 146 all out in 19.5 overs.

In reply Ramesh Magan smashed 14 runs in first 4 balls but he was bowled trying to hit another one out of the ground. Dilesh Narotam at number 3 tried to keep run rate going but wickets at other side it was struggle to keep up with chase and some late runs from Jigar and tail meant they could only muster 99/9 in 20 overs and they are dropped down to 3rd in the table now.

Man of The Match: Ramya Upadhyay for his 4/8 in 4 overs.

West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14w 5b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
29
146 (19.5 overs)
     
Ramya Upadhyay ct  Jigar b. Ramesh Magan 22 16 3 137.50
Ronak Patel ct  Jalpesh b. Ramesh Magan 3 7 42.86
Sangeet ct  Vinil b. Kirit Mohane 9 14 1 64.29
Vrushant Patel ct  Hilpesh b. Ramesh Magan 0 2 0
Janaksinh Jhala ct  Piyush b. Ramesh Magan 5 10 1 50.0
Rudra ct  Dilesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 13 14 1 92.86
Vipul run out  (Jalpesh) 23 17 4 135.29
Runish Gudhka ct  Piyush b. Sejil Ramniclal 13 9 1 144.44
Dushyant Chavda ct  Vinil b. Dilesh Narotam 31 23 4 134.78
Vikash ct  Kirit b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 3 2 150.0
Arjun Not Out  5 6 83.33

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kirit Mohane4.0035135.008.75
Ramesh Magan4.001543.753.75
Nikhil Mulgi4.0041141.0010.25
Sejil Ramniclal4.0022122.005.50
Dilesh Narotam2.0019119.009.50
Hilpesh Pravincumar1.00717.007.00
Piyush Vanraj0.50500.006.00

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
7
99

(20.0 overs)
    
Ramesh Magan b  Dushyant Chavda 14 4 2 1 350.0
Hilpesh Pravincumar b  Ramya Upadhyay 8 12 1 66.67 1
Dilesh Narotam b  Vikash 24 18 3 1 133.33 1
Jalpesh V Solanki ct  Dushyant b. Ramya Upadhyay 2 3 66.67 1 1
Piyush Vanraj ct  Ronak b. Ramya Upadhyay 1 3 33.33 2
Jigar Vassantlal b  Vikash 20 18 2 111.11 1
Nikhil Mulgi ct  Vipul b. Vrushant Patel 0 3 0
Sejil Ramniclal b  Ramya Upadhyay 10 10 1 100
Kirit Mohane b  Vikash 6 7 85.71 1
Sunny Vanraj Not Out  6 5 1 120.0
Vinil Hirachand Not Out  0 1 0 2

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dushyant Chavda3.0030130.0010.00
Runish Gudhka4.001800.004.50
Vrushant Patel4.0019119.004.75
Ramya Upadhyay4.00842.002.00
Vikash3.00824.002.67
Arjun2.001000.005.00