Scorecard

Young Puthoharis CC v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 18 Aug 2013 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Young Puthoharis CC vs Friends United CC, MIDDLESEX PREMIER CRICKET LEAGUE – DIVISION 3, 18th August 2013 at Ealing Central Sports Grounds

Scores: Friends United CC 191/4 (36 overs) beat Young Puthoharis 189 all out (38 overs) by 6 wickets

Friends United ticked off one more game in their promotion quest as their victory coupled with Young Wing’s loss at Kondor meant they moved to second in the table now.

Friends United lost the toss and Young Puthoharis decided to bat first. Friends United started well but soon started giving away too many extras as their bowlers struggled early on. But an excellent ball by Kirit Mohane took out first wicket and soon they were in the zone as they took 4 more wickets to restrict Young Puthoharis to 89/5 after 18 overs as captain Yogesh Nagpal took 2 quick wickets. But some wayward bowling and dropped catches meant 6th and 7th wicket of Young Puthoharis managed to score some handy runs but a superb catch on boundary by Piyush Vanraj broke a dangerous looking partnership and then on Friends United managed to restrict scoring as Young Puthoharis were bowled out for 189 in 38 overs. Kiran Dhirajlal of Friends United took 3/33 in 8 overs and Kirit Mohane took 2/22 in 8 overs.

In reply Friends United openers Piyush and Nirmal started watchfully but Piyush lost his wicket in 3rd over. Nirmal soon followed but Ramesh Magan got back into a good form and Vivek Rameshchandra batted well with him as they put in 83 runs partnership. Ramesh got out after hitting excellent 52 runs. Jalpesh Vijay joined him on the pitch as he smashed 40 runs in 23 balls to bring target down and then Jigar Vassantlal hit winning runs as Friends United won by 6 wickets to achieve 20 points they needed. Vivek Rameshchandra stayed not out on 42 runs.

Man of The Match: Vivek Rameshchandra – 42 not out and 2 wickets

Young Puthoharis CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
24w 8b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
38
189 (38.0 overs)
     
Taimur Hayat ct  Kiran Dhirajlal 8 10 1 80.0
Dawar Aziz b  Kirit Mohane 7 19 1 36.84
Mumtaz Hussai ct  Kiran Dhirajlal 28 38 4 73.68
Sanraj Rattan b  Yogesh Nagpal 0 5 0
Omrajan Kang lbw  Yogesh Nagpal 6 9 1 66.67
Inderjit Saini b  Vivek Rameshchandra 38 35 6 108.57
Umar Hamid ct  Piyush Vanraj b. Vivek Rameshchandra 18 15 3 120.0
Ketan Patel b  Ramesh Magan 41 35 7 117.14
Baljit Thakker lbw  Kirit Mohane 0 2 0
Manraj Rattan Not Out  4 8 50.0
Saukat Ahmed b  Kiran Dhirajlal 1 3 33.33

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kirit Mohane8.0126213.003.25
Ramesh Magan6.0024124.004.00
Kiran Dhirajlal7.0033311.004.71
Vivek Rameshchandra8.0035217.504.38
Yogesh Nagpal7.0030215.004.29
Jalpesh V Solanki2.001900.009.50

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17nb 3w 6b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
30
191

(36.0 overs)
    
Nirmal Ramgi lbw  Shaukat Ahmed 12 34 2 35.29
Piyush Vanraj ct  Inderjit b. Saukat Ahmed 2 9 22.22 1
Ramesh Magan b  Umar Hamid 53 50 9 106.00 1
Vivek Rameshchandra Not Out  42 70 4 60.0
Jalpesh V Solanki ct  Baljit Thakker b. Ketan Patel 40 23 7 173.91
Jigar Vassantlal Not Out  12 15 2 80.0
Kiran Dhirajlal  
Kirit Mohane  
Yogesh Nagpal  
Sunny Vanraj  
Vivek Vassantlal  

Young Puthoharis CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shaukat Ahmed8.0222211.002.75
Mumtaz Hussain6.004600.007.67
Manraj Rattan3.001900.006.33
Baljit Thakker3.001900.006.33
Umar Hamid6.0027127.004.50
Sanraj Rattan2.001000.005.00
Ketan Patel4.0028128.007.00
Dawar Aziz4.021200.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Andy White
  • Scorer :