Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI v Youth Wing CC on Sun 12 May 2013 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report FRIENDS UNITED CC vs YOUTH WING CC, MIDDLESEX PREMIER CRICKET LEAGUE, DIVISION 3 Match, 12th May 2013

Last year promotion chaser Friends United begin their season with a defeat as wet condition and poor fielding cost them the game

On a cold and cloudy day Friends United captain Yogesh won the toss and decided to bat on moist pitch. They started well but soon lost their opener Hilpesh to a very good delivery from Anish. But Friends United new player Jalpesh Vijay and other opener Nirmal Ramgi steadied the ship and had 72 runs partnership. Jalpesh was aggressive from outset as he blasted 54 runs from 34 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes. But Youth Wing put on spinners from both end and soon claimed 4 wickets in quick succession to apply breaks on Friends United’s scoring. Both Youth Wing’s slow bowlers were excellent. Friends United slipped down to 110/7 in 26 overs where at one stage they were 56/1 in 9 overs. Some lower order hitting from Nikhil Mulgi (who scored 26 runs from 23 balls), managed to get Friends United score to some respectable lever as they ended on 149 all out in 32 overs.

In reply Youth Wing’s opener Rahul and Jigar Patel (jnr) started the chase with some quick runs. They reached 46/0 in 8 overs but as Friends United brought on the spinners that slowed down the run rate and as pressure built it presented number of chances. But wet condition and wet ball as rain started to fall along with poor fielding cost the game. Friends United lost the match by 5 wickets as they dropped 7 catches, despite some good bowling by captain Yogesh Nagpal and Hilpesh.

Friends United loss the game and managed to collect 5 points to begin the season in worst possible fashion.

Match Report: PIYUSH VANRAJ

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
22w 2b  
for 10 wickets
24
149

(33.4 overs)
    
Nirmal Ramgi b Ramesh Patel 17 44 2 38.64 1
Hilpesh Pravincumar ct Jigar (snr) b. Anish Shah 7 13 1 53.85
Jalpesh V Solanki b Ramesh Patel 54 34 6 3 158.82 1
Piyush Vanraj b Jigar Patel (jnr) 0 11 0
Vivek Rameshchandra ct Sujal b. Ramesh Patel 6 17 1 35.29
Sejil Ramniclal lbw b. Jigar Patel (jnr) 6 28 21.43
Yogesh Nagpal b b. Neil Patel 1 8 12.50
Ramji Bagoane b b. Jigar Patel (jnr) 2 4 50.0 1
Nikhil Mulgi ct Jigar (snr) b. Neil Patel 23 27 2 2 85.19
Kiran Dhirajlal ct Jigar (snr) b. Anish Shah 9 16 1 56.25
Dinesh Carsane Not Out  0

Youth Wing CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anish Shah7.011829.002.57
Rahul Patel3.002300.007.67
Sujal Patel4.012600.006.50
Ramesh Patel8.0137312.334.62
Jigar Patel (jnr)8.012337.672.88
Neil Patel3.4020210.005.45

Youth Wing CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 1b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
20
150 (35.3 overs)
     
Jigar Patel (jnr) b Hilpesh Pravincumar 29
Rahul Patel ct Ramji b. Yogesh Nagpal 38
Anish Shah lbw b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 11
Aval Patel Not Out  33
Neil Patel ct Jalpesh b. Yogesh Nagpal 0
Bakulesh Rawal st Nirmal b. Yogesh Nagpal 3
Jigar Patel (snr) Not Out  16
   
   
   
   

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramji Bagoane4.002500.006.25
Yogesh Nagpal8.0044314.675.50
Dinesh Carsane3.00700.002.33
Hilpesh Pravincumar8.0127213.503.38
Sejil Ramniclal5.001900.003.80
Vivek Rameshchandra5.021100.002.20
Jalpesh V Solanki2.301100.004.40

  • Umpire :
    Shashi Patel
  • Scorer :
    Team