Scorecard

Kondor v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 05 Aug 2012 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Friends United came out top in this clash to keep the promotion momentum going.

A last minute change of ground by Kondor was accepted by Friends United as they decided to play the game rather then claim the game by refusing to change the ground, according to league rules.

The pitch at Edgewarebury Park was damp, green and dangerous. The match started on time under cloudy sky as Friends United won the toss and decided to bowl first. Friends United bowler's didn't started well as they gave away 19 extras in opening 4 overs. Ramesh Magan was brought into the attack to bring the run rate down and he took wicket in his second over to open the door for Friends United. Ramesh took further two wickets to keep Kondor scoring rate down and Nikhil Mulgi from other end took out their 3 middle order wickets to put Kondor under real pressure, one of his wicket was a superb catch on boundary by Kiran Dhirajlal and 2 other were excellent catches at sleep by Hilpesh and Nirmal. Hilpesh and Yogesh kept the pressure on and Hilpesh ran through Kondor's tail to finish with 4 wickets. Kondor were bowled out for 99 in 32 overs.

After the break Friends United new opening combination started confidently but Kondor bowler's ability to generate good swing and pace kept them guessing. Both openers got out inside 20 runs much to Kondor's delight but good partnership between Ramesh Magan (22 runs) and Nirmal Ramgi (18 runs) kept Friends United chase on target. Jigar Vassantlal (14 runs) supported Nirmal after Ramesh lost his wicket but some quick wickets turned the match in Kondor's favour. But... some nerveless batting by Dinesh Carsane (9 runs) sealed the match for Friends United.

Man of The Match: RAMESH MAGAN (22 runs & 3 wickets for 22 runs in 8 overs)
Match Report: Piyush Vanraj

Kondor Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
28w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
31
99 (32.1 overs)
     
Dev st  st. Jigar b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 19
Kush b  b. Ramesh Magan 8
Bhavik Rana ct  c. Nirmal b. Nikhil Mulgi 13
Utkal ct  c. Piyush b. Ramesh Magan 1
Kam ct  c. Jigar b. Ramesh Magan 0
Maulik ct  c. Ramesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 3
Harshal ct  c. Hilpesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 0
Chirag b  b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 16
Samir ct  c. Kiran b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Mehul ct  c. Kiran b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 8
Vrajesh Not Out  0

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dinesh Carsane1.00700.007.00
Kiran Dhirajlal2.001100.005.50
Ramesh Magan8.021635.332.00
Hilpesh Pravincumar6.102245.503.57
Nikhil Mulgi8.021836.002.25
Yogesh Nagpal7.012200.003.14

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 25w 1lb 
for 8 wickets
28
100

(32.4 overs)
    
Vivek Rameshchandra ct  c. Samir b. Maulik 3 12 25.00
Hilpesh Pravincumar ct  c. Kush b. Maulik 4 4 100 1
Ramesh Magan ct  c. Chirag b. Bhavik 22 34 2 64.71 1
Nirmal Ramgi ct  c. Kush b. Harshal 18 17 105.88 1
Jigar Vassantlal b  b. Mehul 14 26 2 53.85 1 1
Piyush Vanraj lbw  b. Mehul 0 3 0 1
Prashant Sadhrat ct  c. Chirag b. Bhavik 2 5 40.0
Dinesh Carsane Not Out  9 8 1 112.50
Kiran Dhirajlal lbw  b. Mehul 0 1 0 2
Nikhil Mulgi Not Out  0 4 0
Yogesh Nagpal  

Kondor Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vrajesh3.00700.002.33
Maulik4.001427.003.50
Harshal8.0129129.003.63
Chirag2.001400.007.00
Bhavik8.0121210.502.63
Mehul7.411535.001.96