Scorecard

Expatriates 2nd XI v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 21 Aug 2011 at 1.00 PM
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 93 runs

Match report On a sunny day expatriates won the toss and put Friends United into bat. Friends United started slowly but kept wickets in hand and picked up pace towards the end of the inning to score 169 for loss of 9 wickets. Jonil Rajnicant was top scorer again with 34.

Friends United bowling was brilliant and Ramji Bagoane took first wicket with his first ball of the second inning and took another wicket in his next over to leave Expatriates reeling. Expatriates then steadied the inning and Sudesh played a very good inning of 36 to keep them going but when their 3rd wicket gone down on 67 too a brilliant catch by Yogesh the match turned on its head. From then on Hilpesh and Yogesh turned on the screw and bowled out Expatriates for 76 too keep their hope for promotion and stay on top as well.

Man of the Match: Hilpesh Pravincumar (5/22)

Match Report: Piyush Vanraj

Note:

There was no boundary flags and when Expatriates lost two early wickets, the opening batsman who got out in first ball came as leg umpire and keep warning us that our opening bowler is chucking the ball. We never had any issue with opening bowler from any team we played against. Just because you loose early wickets that doesnt mean you complain about bowler chucking. they also gave so many offside wides when genuine it was well inside the line. We are fair team and when even it comes to LBWs we always give out if it a fair LBW but Expatriates refused to give any LBWs till there was 1 wicket left.

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
169

(0.0 overs)
    
Piyush Vanraj ct c. Sihan b. Charith 7
Hilpesh Pravincumar b b. Upul 24
Jonil Rajnicant b b. Sihan 34
Nirmal Ramgi lbw b. Upul 10 1
Sejil Ramniclal Run out  27
Jigar Vassantlal ct b. Sihan 15
Ramji Bagoane b b. Lakshan 3
Nikhil Mulgi st (Suresh) b. Lakshan 11
Kiran Dhirajlal b b. Lakshan 0
Yogesh Nagpal Not Out  3 2
Jay Hirachand   1 1

Expatriates 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sihan8.0127213.503.38
Lakshan6.0032310.675.33
Charith8.0127127.003.38
Upul8.0130215.003.75
Babin7.013200.004.57
Saman3.001800.006.00

Expatriates 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
76 (0.0 overs)
     
Kaniska b b. Ramji Bagoane 0
Saman b b. Ramji Bagoane 0
Isuru ct c. Yogesh b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 18
Suresh ct c. Jay b. Yogesh Nagpal 36
Shakeer b b. Yogesh Nagpal 1
Upul run out (Jay/Nirmal) 0
Charith b b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 2
Sihan b b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Kugen Not Out  0
Lakshan lbw b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0
Babin ct c. Yogesh b. Hilpesh Pravincumar 0

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramji Bagoane5.03924.501.80
Nikhil Mulgi3.01900.003.00
Kiran Dhirajlal4.001200.003.00
Sejil Ramniclal1.00400.004.00
Hilpesh Pravincumar8.202254.402.64
Yogesh Nagpal5.011025.002.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Vinil