Scorecard

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI v United Sports 2nd XI on Sun 22 May 2011 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 183 runs

Match report Friends United vs United Sports 2nd XI, 22nd May 2011, MPCL League

On another cloudy and windy Sunday in London, Friends United lost the toss against United Sports 2nd XI. United Sports decided to have fields first.

Once again Friends United made a terrible start when they lost their opening batsman Piyush when score was on 2 to a ball which kept really low and things got from bad to worse when Sejil fell to a good ball from Chirag and was adjusted LBW by umpire Jay. New player Kushal and captain Yogesh played some good shots but Kushal tried to play a adventurous shot which was not in his nature and got bowled. And in same over Kiran, who got promotion to bat up the order lost his stumps to when you tried to play a slog.

Hilpesh joined captain Yogesh and kept the scoreboard ticking. After steady few overs they both started hitting some good shots. Out of nowhere captain Yogesh missed a straight ball and lost his middle stump too. Vivek R, was in next and he played a very sensible knock. Hilpesh and Vivek kept the scoreboard rolling at good tick and took the score beyond 100. Hilpesh lost his middle stump to a slow flighted delivery from Jayanti. Nikhil joined Vivek in centre and they both scored some attractive shots. Vivek got bowled by Jayanti in his next over and that bought on Ramgi on to the pitch. Ramgi started playing slowly and got his eyes in but what come next was pure pleasure too eyes as he tore into all the bowlers and hit some lusty blows.

By the time Ramgi got out last he scored 64 runs and took the score of Friends United to 235 all out and still had 3 overs left. Ramgi hit in total of 5 mighty sixes.

After a break United Sports begin their reply well and kept the scoreboard ticking at good rate. But once Nikhil took first wicket the fortune changed completely. The pressure of chasing 235 go to United Sports. Kiran who came on from Nikhil’s end (after he was given break after bowling 4 overs in that spell) he took 4 wickets in that first over and turned the game on its hand completely. This all started by a superb run out by Jay and Kiran.

Kiran took 5 wicket haul and itched his name in a trophy! Sejil bowling left arm round finished of the game quickly and gave Friends United its biggest victory margin. Friends United won by 183 runs. United Sports got bowled out for 52 in 17 overs.

Next week is cup game and Friends United are in high spirit as they will be facing a team from second division.

Man of The Match: shared between Ramgi Bagoane (64 runs including 5 sixes) and Kiran Dhirajlal (5 wickets for 5 runs) both from Friends United.

Match Report: Piyush Vanraj

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
235

(0.0 overs)
    
Piyush Vanraj b b. Chirag Patel 0
Yogesh Nagpal b b. Nimish 14
Sejil Ramniclal lbw b. Chirag Patel 0
Kushal Patel b b. Sunny 1 1
Kiran Dhirajlal b b. Sunny 0
Hilpesh Pravincumar b b. Jayanti Patel 29
Vivek Rameshchandra b b. Jayanti Patel 19
Jay Hirachand b b. Chirag Patel 7 1
Nikhil Mulgi lbw b. Jayanti Patel 22
Ramji Bagoane ct c. Waqas b. Jayanti Patel 64
Jackil Rajnicant Not Out  7

United Sports 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chirag Patel8.0331310.333.87
Sunny6.0060230.0010.00
Waqas5.003800.007.60
Nimish7.0139139.005.57
Krunal4.002800.007.00
Jayanti Patel7.212947.253.95

United Sports 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
52 (0.0 overs)
     
Waqas run out (Jay/Kiran) 7
Mustaq ct c. Kushal b. Nikhil Mulgi 18
Krunal b b. Kiran Dhirajlal 6
Mauhsin lbw b. Sejil Ramniclal 2
Sunny b b. Kiran Dhirajlal 1
Chirag Patel ct c. Kiran b. Kiran Dhirajlal 0
Atik b b. Sejil Ramniclal 0
Bilal b b. Kiran Dhirajlal 0
Ali lbw b. Kiran Dhirajlal 0
Himesh lbw b. Sejil Ramniclal 1
Jayanti Patel Not Out  1

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramji Bagoane4.011100.002.75
Yogesh Nagpal2.001400.007.00
Nikhil Mulgi4.0016116.004.00
Kiran Dhirajlal4.00551.001.25
Sejil Ramniclal2.41431.331.50

  • Umpire :
    squad
  • Scorer :
    Vinil