Scorecard

Neasden 2nd XI v Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI on Sun 08 May 2011 at 13:00
Friends United Cricket Club Won by 69 runs

Match report Friends United won their first ever league match in MPCL division 4. Playing on a good ground of Bessborough CC in West Harrow against Neasden 2nd XI, Friends Untied lost the the toss and opposition inserted FU in.

Scoring at good run rate against the steady loss of wickets Friends United reached 168 for loss of 9 wickets after their 40 overs. Sejil Ramniclal scored 34 and Jigar Vassantlal scored 33, their partnership was one of the main reason Friends United able to post such a competitive score.

In reply Neasden got off to a steady start and even though they lost their captain in 2nd over to a beautiful ball from Friends United opening fast bowler Ramgi Bagoane they keep scoring at good rate until Vivek Rameschandra came to bowl and he changed game immidiately. From then on both Vivek and Yogesh (from other end) tighten the screw and claim wickets a regular interval to restric Neasden 2nd XI to 99 all out. Vivek claimed 5 wicket haul and Yogesh claimed two.

Man of the match: Vivek Rameschandra

Report: Piyush Vanraj

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
168

(0.0 overs)
    
Yogesh Nagpal Run out  11
Hilpesh Pravincumar ct b. Amit P. 17 1
Sejil Ramniclal ct b. Brijesh 34
Jigar Vassantlal ct b. Brijesh 33
Piyush Vanraj ct b. Gaurang 3 2
Nirmal Ramgi ct b. Brijesh 4 1
Ramji Bagoane b b. Jalu 11
Kiran Dhirajlal ct b. Brijesh 0 2
Jay Hirachand ct b. Jalu 12
Nikhil Mulgi Not Out  6
Vivek Rameshchandra Not Out  7

Neasden 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jalu8.0133216.504.13
Hari Subramaniam5.002700.005.40
Gaurang8.0130130.003.75
Amit P.8.0022122.002.75
Nikesh3.003400.0011.33
Brijesh8.002245.502.75

Neasden 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
99 (0.0 overs)
     
Dipu Patel ct c. Piyush b. Kiran Dhirajlal 4
Pragnesh b b. Ramgi Bagoane 0
Amit Patel ct c. Nirmal b. Vivek Rameshchandra 28
Jalu ct c. Kiran b. Vivek Rameshchandra 6
Brijesh ct c. Hilpesh b. Nikhil Mulgi 10
Yogi b b. Vivek Rameshchandra 5
Gaurang b b. Vivek Rameshchandra 6
Amit S. ct c. Piyush b. Yogesh Nagpal 2
Nikesh b b. Vivek Rameschandra 4
Hari Subramaniam ct c. Kiran b. Yogesh Nagpal 4
Dharmesh Not Out  8

Friends United Cricket Club Sunday - 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nikhil Mulgi4.0024124.006.00
Ramji Bagoane5.01818.001.60
Kiran Dhirajlal5.0018118.003.60
Jigar Vassantlal2.001600.008.00
Vivek Rameshchandra7.012254.403.14
Yogesh Nagpal3.00924.503.00

  • Umpire :
    1 Official, 1 Squad
  • Scorer :